Girls Cross County » Girls Cross County

Girls Cross County

The 2020 Miner Cross Country teams are led by Coach James Morris.  
Cross Country Schedule: See Boys Cross Country
 
GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY RED TOP
MIDDLE COURSE RECORDS
 
Ridge Ferry Park, Rome Ga (2.5 miles)
6th Grade:  Brionna Carver  26:06
7th Grade:  Leigha Wheeler  20:59
8th Grade:  Mallory Rose  20:58

Clara Bowl, Rome Ga
6th Grade:  Sophia St James  21:47
7th Grade:  Leigha Wheeler 21:38
8th Grade:  Kaitlin Godwin 18:32

Run At The Rock, Woodland
6th Grade:  Alexis Godwin 20:34
7th Grade:  Leigha Wheeler. 18:38
8th Grade:  Kaitlin Godwin  15:27
 
Hurricane Alley, Cartersville 
6th Grade:  Samantha Salazar 14:04  (2020)
7th Grade:  Brionna Carver  16:11.85  (2020)
8th Grade:  Kaitlin Godwin  15:19   (2019)
 
Darlington Invitational, Rome Ga
6th Grade:  Samantha Salazar 14:13.7 (2020)
7th Grade:  Leigha Wheeler 18:02  (2019)
8th Grade:  Kaitlin Godwin  15:00  (2019)
 
Region Meet, Dellinger Park
6th Grade: Samantha Salazar 13:50 (2020)
7th Grade:  Sophia St James  15:50.1  (2020)
8th Grade:   Jimena Perez  15:49.4   (2020)
 
State Championship, Cochran Ga
6th Grade:  SAMANTHA SALAZAR STATE CHAMPION 14:30  (2020)
7th Grade:  Brionna Carver  16:46.05 (2020)
8th Grade:  Jimena Perez  16:17.76 (2020)
 
Red Top Girls vs Woodland Dual Meet Results
(Top 10 receive medals)
3RD PLACE MEDAL:  SAMANTHA SALAZAR 15:04.18  (6TH GRADE)
4TH PLACE MEDAL:  MADILYN CUSACK  15:06.62  (6TH GRADE)
12TH PLACE:  JIMENA PEREZ  17:16.67  (8TH GRADE)
13TH PLACE:  BRIONNA CARVER  17:17.02  (7TH GRADE)
 
Darlington Invitational
Samantha Salazar  14:13.7
Madilynn Cusack   15:54.1
Jimena Perez          16:48.9
Sarah Crock            18:06.9
Sophia St James     18:30.2
 
                                                           Red Top vs Woodland (2nd dual meet)
Samantha Salazar   14:52.94
Madilynn Cusack     15:14.96
Riley Keller               16:19.53
Brionna Carver         16:36.80
Sarah Crock              16:55.97
 
                                                          State Championship Meet (Cochran Ga)
Samantha Salazar 14:30.65  (STATE CHAMPION JV)
Madilynn Cusack   15:28.36 (5th place JV)
Jimena Perez          16:17.76
Riley Keller              16:39.71  (22nd place)
Brionna Carver        16:46.05  (24th place)