Boys Cross Country » Boys Cross Country

Boys Cross Country

 
The 2020 Miner Cross Country teams are led by Coach James Morris.   
Cross Country Schedule:
Dual Meet against Woodland, August 28th- Girls 4:00 Boys 4:30
 
Run At The Rock: Woodland Cartersville, Ga September 5th Saturday Boys 11:00 Girls 11:20
 
Hurricane Alley: Dellinger Park September 15th, Times to be Announced
 
Darlington Festival:  Rome, Ga September 26th, Saturday 12:00 Girls 12:30 Boys
 
Woodland Meet Joe Cowan Park October 1st
4:30 boys
5:00 girls
 
Rockmart Middle Meet: Rockmart, Ga October 10th Boys
V 8:00 Girls 8:30
JV 9:00 Boys 9:30 Girls
 
Georgia Middle State Championships:  Cochran, Ga October 17th Saturday
8:30 Boys JV
9:00 Girls JV
9:30 Boys Varsity
10:00 Girls Varsity
 
Region Championship: October 22nd at Dellinger Park
Thursday Boys 4:30 Girls 5:00
 
 
 
RED TOP MIDDLE CROSS COUNTRY RECORDS
 
Ridge Ferry Park, Rome Ga 
6th Grade: Eri Palma  13:54
7th Grade:  Juan Mendoza  12:44
8th Grade:  Will Warnock 16:15
 
Clara Bowl, Rome Ga
6th Grade: J.P. Morris 14:42
7th Grade: Juan Mendoza 13:58
8th Grade:  Erick Garcia 14:13
 
Run At The Rock, Woodland, Ga
6th Grade:  J.P. Morris 14:09
7th Grade:  Jordy Gonzalez  15:24
8th Grade:  Erick Garcia 14:11
 
Hurricane Alley, Cartersville Ga
6th Grade:  J.P. Morris  14:28
7th Grade:  Juan Mendoza 13:23
8th Grade:  Erick Garcia  13:44
 
Wire to Wire Invitational, Dellinger Park
6th Grade:  J.P. Morris 14:59
7th Grade:  Juan Mendoza 13:59
8th Grade: Erick Garcia  13:54
 
Darlington Invitational, Rome Ga
6th Grade:  Eri Palma 13:43
7th Grade:  Juan Mendoza 12:51
8th Grade:  Erick Garcia 14:11
 
Region Meet, Dellinger Park
6th Grade: Eri Palma 14:21
7th Grade:  Juan Mendoza 13:47
8th Grade:  Erick Garcia  13:13
 
State Championship, Claxton Ga
6th Grade:  Eri Palma 13:41
7th Grade:  Jordy Gonzalez  14:57
8th Grade:  Erick Garcia 13:54
 
Red Top vs Woodland Dual Meet Results
 
Red Top Boys 34 Woodland Boys 23
Red Top Girls 53  Woodland Girls 21
Boys Results (Top 10 received MEDALS)
2ND PLACE MEDAL:  JUAN MENDOZA  12:28.21
5TH PLACE MEDAL:  ALEX MENDOZA  13:46.51
6TH PLACE MEDAL:  ERIE PALMA  13:48.17
10TH PLACE MEDAL: JP MORRIS  14:32.67
11TH PLACE:  JORDON POWELL  14:38.67
12TH PLACE:  JORDY GONZALEZ  14:39.80
 
                                                  RUN AT THE ROCK 2020 RESULTS
ERI PALMA                41ST     13:45.70
ALEX MENDOZA       42ND     13:45.86
MASON GONZALEZ  59TH     14:16.28
JORDY GONZALEZ   60TH     14:16.51
J.P. MORRIS              61ST     14:18.11
 
                                                    HURRICANE ALLEY 2020 (REVISED COURSE)
JUAN MENDOZA       2ND                 11:38
ALEX MENDOZA       30TH                13:19
JORDY GONZALEZ   41ST                13:41
ERIE PALMA              43RD                13:45
J.P. MORRIS              48TH                13:52
MASON GONZALEZ  51ST                 13:57
JORDON POWELL     54TH                13:58
 
                                                      DARLINGTON INVITATIONAL
JUAN MENDOZA          14TH         12:43.2 
ALEX MENDOZA          25TH         13:21.1
JORDY GONZALEZ      43RD        13:56.8
J.P. MORRIS                 57TH         14:27.7 
MASON GONZALEZ     60TH         14:33.9
CALEB GARCIA            80TH         14:46.1
JAVIEN LONG               88TH         15:00.9
 
                                                        WOODLAND DUAL MEET #2
                                                        TOP 12 GET MEDALS)
JUAN MENDOZA        3RD         12:28.99
ALEX MENDOZA        5TH          13:29.32
JORDON POWELL     9TH          13:59.25
JORDY GONZALEZ   10TH         13:59.58
MASON GONZALEZ  11TH         14:05.27
J.P. MORRIS              12TH         14:19.55
DEIBY SANCHEZ       15TH         15:30.95